3 Men and a Little Crazy

Remember, as far as anyone knows, we are a nice, normal family.

Getting Old is No Fun

As many of you know now, I have Fibromyalgia and I’ve also had my gall bladder removed (it’s been almost a year now).

There are just some days when it becomes nearly impossible for me to leave my bed, unfortunately. I take Gabapentin for the Fibro pain, and that helps some, but I have determined (much to my dismay) that I am most likely going to have to make an appointment to see my doctor for the stomach pain that I’m still experiencing. I get these dull, aching pains just underneath both sides of my ribcage that just refuse to go away. I mean, they will last all day sometimes. What is that?! This isn’t to mention that (and this is gross – you are forewarned) I can’t seem to hold much down nowadays – seems like pretty much everything I eat affects my stomach in some way. I’ve attempted taking probiotics, I’ve tried eating better…I’ll admit, sometimes it’s hard to stay away from the hot stuff (I am half-Hispanic…it’s in my blood, holmes)…but I actually eat a lot better than I used to. This is mostly because I do notice that the better I eat, the less stomach problems I have (duh, Lisa). However, sometimes it just doesn’t seem to matter what I eat. Yesterday I ate two turkey and wheat bagel sandwiches with mustard, Swiss cheese, and tomato…and a whole package of blackberries.

Okay, so maybe eating an entire package of acidic fruit probably wasn’t exactly the best idea in hindsight…but they were SO GOOD…and my terrible line of thinking when it comes to food is, “Eating a ridiculous amount of a healthy thing is okay.” Especially when I’m super-hungry. So, uh, yeah…as I’m writing this, I’m thinking that these are mental notes that I probably need to make in my head next time I’m super-hungry and think that eating that much acidic fruit is even remotely okay for someone that has as many stomach problems as I do. #smh

I just feel old, lately, man…and when I say “lately”, I mean as in the past few years…since I hit the 30-year mark. I mean, yeah, I lost a crap-ton of weight, but now I’m all saggy everywhere and I just feel like…ugh. Oh well, you know that old adage, “You’re your own worst critic.” That’s definitely true in my case.

Any of you girls out there that have had your gall bladders removed having similar problems? I know my mother-in-law has had these problems for years, and now that my mother has had hers out, she’s really having to watch what she eats, too. However, I have friends that have had theirs out and don’t have many issues at all. Thoughts/comments welcome. ✌️

20140728-105811-39491090.jpg

Advertisements

6 comments on “Getting Old is No Fun

  1. Anna
    July 28, 2014

    Yes. I had my gallbladder attack about 4 months into my second pregnancy. They wouldn’t take it out of course bc of labor issues so exactly one month after I had my c section with Ava, I had it removed. I completely jacked myself up bc (1) Ava weighed 10 lbs. even and (2) you aren’t supposed to pick up things more than 10 lbs…. So yeah I got a hernia on my umbilical cord. A few months later, I had that repaired and then I started noticing my bathroom trips. They were… Candidly speaking…. Loose, runny, then hard, and often bloody. It wasn’t until last year ( 4 1/2 years later) that I decided a gastro doc was the way to go. I was going full force- to the bathroom 10-15 times a day, mostly starting about 1:00 in the afternoon. ( and being a teacher, that ‘ain’t’ cool to leave your class that much). Anyhoo, I made an appointment, had a colonoscopy and they found- NOTHING. He said I need to watch what I eat, exercise, blah, blah, blah. But then I realized that once I had that procedure and got “cleaned out” I was fine. It’s not all coming back. I can not have straight up milk- no cereal, no ice cream. I can cook with it, and use creams, coffee creamer, and sour cream and I’m ok. But I’m like you, the stuff that burns( tacos/ spaghetti/ pizza) will KILL ME. If I’m not careful.

    Like

    • Anna
      July 28, 2014

      Lettuce. The one thing that you are supposed to be eating for health purposes, sends me into a bloody nightmare. Lettuce is from the devil. 🙂 a side note- I’m finding that the more I read your writings, the more our personalities are so closely similar. I am sooo sarcastic some days I shock my own self. You are ridiculously funny. I had forgotten that about you. I’m so glad you looked me up. I’ve needed a break of my own reality lately.

      Like

      • lisamsmith58
        July 28, 2014

        Hey there! Lol…I tended to hang out with people that were a lot like me in school, so that explains our friendship! I know we haven’t been close since middle school, but I’ll never forget about the little “clique” we had in middle school and how much fun we had. I definitely see it it your writing too – the personality similarities. I’m glad I can give you a break in reality – we all need that from time to time.
        I am the same way – my sense of humor is so absurd and sarcastic that I surprise myself with it at times, too.
        Thanks for the comments – I’m glad to know it’s not just me experiencing these issues – we’re all growing old together! Hahaha…I have an appointment set up to see my doctor about it on August 26th, so we’ll see what she says. She’s studying holistic medicine right now (ugh), so I bet you she’ll just try to make me change my diet and put me on more probiotics… 😁

        Like

  2. Angee Green
    July 29, 2014

    My mother has and she says lettuce hurts her. A lot of foods hurt her and then on some occasions do not.

    Like

    • lisamsmith58
      July 29, 2014

      Yeah, it’s really, really weird.

      Then again, I get confused because IBS is a common symptom of Fibromyalgia, so I just assume I have that, sometimes…and I wonder if dr will, too. It’s easy to lump symptoms like this into the large category of symptoms associated with Fibromyalgia.
      I’ve already been experiencing strange bouts of numbness that she and my nurse have categorized as being symptomatic of Fibromyalgia.

      Like

    • lisamsmith58
      July 29, 2014

      OMG, listen to us. We sound so ollllllddddd, talking about this. Lol

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on July 28, 2014 by in Uncategorized.
3 Men and a Little Crazy

Remember, as far as anyone knows, we are a nice, normal family.

Summer's Blog

Crazy Bipolar Full Time Mom Kinda Life

The Daily Post

The Art and Craft of Blogging

The WordPress.com Blog

The latest news on WordPress.com and the WordPress community.

%d bloggers like this: